Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Pinus strobiformis

2 L 15 - 20 cm

€10.00

Product Code: PINPUA5229




Scientific name: Pinus strobiformis  Engelmann  1848

Synonyms: Pinus ayacahuite var. brachyptera Shaw, Pinus ayacahuite subsp. strobiformis (Engelm.) A.E.Murray, Pinus ayacahuite var. strobiformis (Engelm.) Lemmon, Pinus novogaliciana Carvajal

Common names: Southwestern white pine, Mexican white pine, Arizona white pine, Chihuahuan white pine, Pino enano (Spanish)

 

Description

Tree to 15(-40) m tall, with trunk to 0.5(-1) m in diameter. Bark grayish green and smooth at first, flaking and then ultimately becoming grayish brown and breaking up into small, scaly blocks divided by shallow cracks at the base of large trees. Crown conical at first, broadening and becoming flat-topped and irregular with age, fairly open, even in youth, with widely spaced horizontal to gently drooping branches well clothed with foliage. Twigs light grayish brown, hairless or transiently minutely hairy. Buds 6-12(-15) mm long, slightly resinous or not. Needles in bundles of five (or six), each needle 4-10 cm long, very soft and flexible, straight or slightly drooping, lasting 2-3 years, bluish green to grayish green with wax. Individual needles with lines of stomates only on the inner faces, an undivided midvein, two small resin canals touching the epidermis of the outer face, and sometimes with up to four additional resin canals around the periphery, starting with either of the inner faces near where they come together. Sheath 1.5-2(-3) cm long, soon shed. Pollen cones 6-10 mm long, yellowish brown. Seed cones 15-50 cm long, taperingly cylindrical and nearly straight to obviously curved, with 80-150 seed scales, green before maturity, ripening light brown, opening widely to release the seeds and then falling, on a stout stalk to 2.5 cm long. Seed scales narrowly diamond-shaped, the hidden part thin, the exposed part thicker and triangular to elongated, slightly to sharply and strongly curved back, with a narrow, diamond-shaped umbo at the tip. Seed body 8-15 mm long, with a firmly attached wing 10-20 mm long.

Recorded in the USA: Arizona, New Mexico, rare in Trans-Pecos Texas; and in Mexico: in Sonora, Chihuahua, Coahuila, Nuevo León, Sinaloa, Durango, Jalisco, very local in Zacatecas and San Luis Potosí.; (1,500-)1,900-3,000(-3,500) m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern

(The range of this species is very extensive and it is common to abundant in pine forests in the Sierra Madre Occidental and elsewhere. There may be some decline due to exploitation of timber trees in some localities, but overall the population can be considered stable and is therefore assessed as Least Concern)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.

 

Rootstock: Pinus wallichiana


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.