Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Pinus tabuliformis var. mukdensis

2 L 20 - 30 cm

€10.00

This product is currently out of stock

Product Code: PINKIU2P29




Scientific name: Pinus tabuliformis var. mukdensis  (Uyeki ex Nakai) Uyeki  1925

Synonyms: Pinus mukdensis Uyeki ex Nakai

Common names: Chinese blackbark pine, Hei pi you song (Chinese)

 

Description

Tree to 25 m tall, with trunk to 0.8(-1.2) m in diameter. Bark dark grayish brown with reddish highlights, thin, passing from narrow ridges above to progressively larger, scaly plates lower down. Crown very broadly dome-shaped, or flat (hence the scientific name, Latin for “table-shaped”), with upwardly angled, long, heavy branches bearing thinner, downswept ones modestly clothed with foliage at the tips. Twigs coarse, yellowish brown to reddish brown, sometimes waxy, hairless, somewhat rough with the bases of scale leaves. Buds 12-18 mm long, slightly resinous. Needles in bundles of two (or three), each needle 10-15 cm long, stiff or flexible, straight, lasting 2-3 years, bright green to dark green. Individual needles with inconspicuous lines of stomates on both the inner and outer faces, a two-stranded midvein, and (2-)5-9(-10) resin canals all around the periphery usually touching the surface. Sheath 10-20 mm long, weathering to 5-10 mm and persisting and falling with the bundle. Pollen cones in a short grouping, 5-10 mm long, yellowish brown. Seed cones 2.5-9 cm long, broadly egg-shaped, with 50-80 seed scales, green before maturity, ripening shiny yellowish brown to brown, opening widely to release the seeds and then persisting several years before falling with the short, slender stalk to 1 cm long. Seed scales paddle-shaped, the exposed face roughly horizontally diamond-shaped, a little to prominently protruding, crossed by a horizontal ridge topped by a large diamond-shaped umbo bearing a short, thick spine. Seed body 6-8 mm long, the easily detachable wing another 10-15 mm longer.

Recorded from NE China: Jilin, Liaoning; and North Korea.; (50-)1,000-2,500(-3,000) m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern

(This taxon is poorly known, but appears to occur in areas where logging has not been severe, and at least within China may now have ceased due to a logging ban)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.
Design: orsolyagyorffy.com