Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Pseudotsuga menziesii var. glauca

2 L 15 - 20 cm

€11.50

This product is currently out of stock

Product Code: PSE6PCJE30




Scientific name: Pseudotsuga menziesii var. glauca  (Beissner) Franco  1950

Synonyms: Abies lindleyana (Roezl) A.Murray bis, Pseudotsuga caesia (Schwer.) Flous, Pseudotsuga flahaultii Flous, Pseudotsuga glauca (Beissn.) Schwer., Pseudotsuga glaucescens Carrière, Pseudotsuga globulosa Flous, Pseudotsuga guinieri Flous, Pseudotsuga lindleyana (Roezl) Carrière, Pseudotsuga macrolepis Flous, Pseudotsuga merrillii Flous, Pseudotsuga rehderi Flous, Tsuga douglasii Lindl., Tsuga lindleyana Roezl

Common names: Rocky Mountain douglas-fir

 

Description

Tree to 90(-100) m tall, with trunk to 3(-4.5) m in diameter. Bark reddish brown to grayish brown or even blackish, thick, breaking up with age into scaly, broad, interlacing ridges separated by deep furrows. Crown narrowly conical or narrowly egg-shaped to cylindrical with numerous short, slender, initially upwardly arched branches passing through horizontal to downswept with age. Twigs pale greenish yellow to reddish purple and minutely hairy, becoming gray and hairless with age, with inconspicuous, shallow grooves between the leaf bases. Buds 6-10 mm long, shiny reddish brown, not resinous. Needles sticking out to the sides and above, (1.5-)2-3(-4) cm long, 1-1.5 mm wide, pointed or rounded at the tip, yellowish green or dark green to bluish green or grayish green, the stomatal bands, pale whitish green. Needles dark green in the north, progressively more bluish green or grayish green with wax southward. Pollen cones (10-)15-20 mm long, yellowish brown blushed with red. Seed cones 4-7 cm long, 3-4 cm across, green before maturity, ripening yellowish brown to purplish brown, the seed scales flexible, the bracts pointed forward or sticking out. Seeds 5-7(-8) mm long, the wings 10-12(-14) mm long.

Eastern portion of the range of the species, east of the Pacific crest from central British Columbia south through the interior mountains to northern Oaxaca (Mexico), very discontinuous throughout the south; 600-3,000 m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern

(This species is a major component of the extensive coniferous forests of the Pacific Northwest of the USA and Canada. Logging has removed many large individuals but has not significantly reduced the population of mature trees)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.