Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Abies concolor

20 Seeds

€3.75

Product Code: ABIWK58R5




Scientific name: Abies concolor  (Gordon & Glendinning) Hildebrand  1861

Synonyms: Abies concolor f. atroviolacea Cinovskis, Abies concolor var. bajacalifornica Silba, Abies concolor var. martinezii Silba, Abies grandis var. concolor A. Murray bis, Abies lowiana var. viridula Debreczy & Rácz, Picea concolor Gordon, Picea lowiana Gordon, Picea parsonsii Fowler

Common names: Concolor fir, Colorado fir, Colorado white fir, Silver fir, White fir, Rocky Mountain white fir

 

Description

Tree to 30 m tall, with trunk to 1(-2) m in diameter. Bark light gray, breaking up into dark gray ridges and reddish furrows with age. Branchlets hairless or with yellowish hairs at first, not grooved. Buds 3-5 mm long, resinous. Needles arranged to the sides on lower branches and also turned upward on branches with seed cones, (1.5-)2- 6(-7) cm long, light green or bluish green with wax both above and beneath (hence the scientific name, “same color”), the tips rounded or shallowly notched. Pollen cones (6-)12-20 mm long, dark red. Seed cones roughly cylindrical, 6-13 cm long, 3-4.5 cm across, green, grayish green, or dull purple when young, maturing light brown. Seeds body 6-12 mm long, the wing up to 1.5 times as long.

Widespread through the mountains of southwestern North America, from central Oregon, southeastern Idaho, and central Colorado, south to northeastern Sonora and northern Baja California (Mexico). Growing with various other conifers in different parts of its range; (600-)900-3,000(-3,500) m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern

(Abies concolor is an extremely widespread species that occurs in numerous locations throughout much of the mountainous western North America and, more scattered, into Mexico. Whilst undoubtedly logged in past and present, this has little impact on the total population. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.
Design: orsolyagyorffy.com