Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Abies equi-trojani

20 Seeds

€3.75

This product is currently out of stock

Product Code: ABI78WYP5




Scientific name: Abies equi-trojani (Asch. & Sint. ex Boiss.)  Coode & Cullen  1965

Synonyms: Abies nordmanniana subsp. equi-trojani (Asch. & Sint. ex Boiss.), Abies bornmuelleriana Mattf., Abies pectinata var. equi-trojani Asch. & Sint. ex Boiss., Abies pectinata var. graeca Fraas, Abies picea var. leioclada Steven ex Lindl. & Gordon, Abies olcayana Ata & Merev

Common names: Turkish fir, Bithynian fir, Trojan Fir, Kazdagi fir, Kazdağı göknarı (Turkish)

 

Description

Tree to 30 m tall, with trunk to 0.7 m in diameter. Similar to both presumptive parents. (Abies cephalonica x Abies nordmanniana) in their many shared features and differing from each in a few additional characters. In contrast to Caucasian fir (Abies nordmanniana), Abies x equi-trojani combines young branchlets lacking hairs with buds lacking resin. Leaf tips are pointed, like those of Grecian fir (Abies cephalonica), but seed cones are more like those of Abies nordmanniana. The overall appearance is fairly intermediate between these two closely related species.

Western Turkey, confined to Kazdag (Ida Mountain), near Troy (hence the species name), and Chataldag, a little farther inland. Forming pure stands at high elevation but mixed with oaks (Quercus) and beech (Fagus orientalis) below; (400-)800-1,700 m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered

(The total area of occupancy (AOO) for Abies nordmanniana ssp. equi-trojani is estimated to be ca 164 km2. Although there are no specific figures for the Abies forests in Ulu-Dagh National Park (Mt. Olympus), the park covers an area of 128 km2 and this figure is used as an estimate. The AOO of Kaz-Daghi is 36 km2 (Kaya 2008). There are numerous documented threats to the Kaz-Daghi subpopulation including loss of mature individuals due to local logging, acid rain and degradation to the habitat due to recreational activities and fire (Özel and Simser 2009, Satil 2009). Consequently this taxon is assessed as Endangered)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.