Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Abies religiosa

20 Seeds

€5.00

Product Code: ABIJECKK27




Scientific name: Abies religiosa  (Kunth) Schltdl. & Cham.  1830

Synonyms: Abies colimensis Rushforth & Narave, Abies glauca Roezl ex Gordon, Abies glaucescens Roezl, Abies hirtella (Kunth) Lindl., Abies tlapalcatuda Roezl, Picea glaucescens (Roezl) Gordon, Pinus religiosa Kunth

Common names: Sacred fir, Oyamel fir, Pinabete (Spanish)

 

Description

Tree to 45(-60) m tall, trunk to 1.5(-2) m in diameter. Bark grayish white, darkening or browning and breaking up into irregular plates with age. Branchlets at first sparsely to densely hairy in the prominent grooves between the leaf bases, the hairs disappearing with age. Buds 2-4 mm, thickly covered with white to yellowish resin. Needles arranged to the sides in several rows and also forward over the twig on lower branches and upward on higher branches with seed cones (1-)3-5(-9) cm long, shiny bright green to waxy bluish green above, the tip usually pointed or rounded but sometimes notched. Pollen cones (12-)20-40 mm long, red. Seed cones cylindrical to oblong, (8-)12-16 cm long, 4-6.5(-8) cm across, purple when young, maturing purplish brown. Seed body (8-)9-12(-14) mm long, the wing 1-1.5 times as long.

Central Mexico, from Jalisco and Guerrero to Hidalgo and Veracruz. Forming pure stands or mixed with pines (Pinus), oaks (Quercus), or other hardwoods on mountainsides and I mountain valleys; (1,800-)2,500-3,500(-4,100) m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern

(This is the most widespread and abundant species of Abies in Mexico; its extent of occurrence and probably its area of occupancy are beyond the thresholds for a threatened category. There is likely to have been some impact from logging but this has not resulted in sufficient reduction to fall within the threatened thresholds. On the available information it is assessed as Least Concern)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.