Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Abies spectabilis

20 Seeds

€4.00

This product is currently out of stock

Product Code: ABIWIPC262




Scientific name: Abies spectabilis  (D.Don) Mirbel  1825

Synonyms: Abies brevifolia (A.Henry) Dallim., Abies chilrowensis Parl., Abies spectabilis (D. Don) Spach, Abies webbiana (Wall. ex D.Don) Lindl., Picea naphta Knight, Picea webbiana (Wall. ex D.Don) Loudon, Pinus spectabilis D.Don, Pinus striata Buch.-Ham. ex Gord., Pinus tinctoria Wall. ex D.Don, Pinus webbiana Wall. ex D.Don

Common names: Himalayan fir, Webb fir, Himalayan silver fir,  Badar (Kashmiri), Gobrasalla (Nepalese)

 

Description

Tree to 40(-60) m tall, with trunk to 2(-3) m in diameter, but often much smaller at high elevations. Bark silvery gray, darkening and becoming ridged and furrowed with age. Young branchlets densely dark-hairy in the deep grooves between the leaf bases but soon shedding the hairs. Buds 4.5-6(-10) mm long, covered with brownish resin. Needles arranged in several rows straight out to the sides and others forward above the twigs, the different rows of different lengths, 1.5-4(-6.5) cm long, shiny deep green above, the tips generally strongly notched to forked. Individual needles flat in cross section and with a resin canal on either side near the edge, touching the lower epidermis, without stomates above and with 7-15 lines of stomates in each silvery white stomatal band beneath. Pollen cones barrel-shaped, 7-15(-20) cm long, 4-7 cm across, dark violet when young, maturing purplish brown. Bracts half as long as the seed sales and hidden by them. Persistent cone axis narrowly conical. Seed body 9-11 mm long, the wing about as long.

Cotyledons four to six. Western Himalaya from northeastern Afghanistan to Nepal and adjacent China in Xizang (Tibet). Forming pure stands or mixed with other conifers, including pindrow fir (Abies pindrow), and hardwoods in the subalpine forest; (1,600-)2,100-3,800(-4,300) m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened

(Abies spectabilis as a wide distribution from East Nepal into eastern Afghanistan and is usually the dominant tree in the stands but may occur with other conifers or broad-leafed trees. The forest has suffered severe depletion, especially at the lower elevations, from logging and deforestation. A population decline of approximately 25% over the past three generation has occurred. This tree is therefore listed as Near Threatened approaching Vulnerable)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.