Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Cedrus deodara

10 Seeds

€3.75

Product Code: CED45HC67




Scientific name: Cedrus deodara  (Roxb. ex D.Don) G.Don  1830

Synonyms: Abies deodara (Roxb. ex D.Don) Lindl., Cedrus indica Chambray, Larix deodara (Roxb. ex D.Don) K.Koch, Pinus deodara Roxb. ex D.Don

Common names: Deodar cedar, Himalayan cedar, Deodar (Hindi)

 

Description

Tree to 50(-75) m tall, with trunk to 3(-4.5) m in diameter. Bark grayish brown, narrowly and irregularly ridged. Crown remaining conical in forest-grown trees but breaking up and flattening in age on exposed sites, with long horizontal branches bearing drooping side branches. Young long shoots densely hairy with short, light brown hairs. Winter buds 1-2 mm long, not conspicuously resinous. Needles in tufts of 15-25(-30) on short shoots, dark green, 2.5-4(-6) cm long, with a long prickly point. Pollen cones (4-)6-8 cm long, reddish brown. Seed cones 7.5-12.5 cm long, (5-)6-8(-9) cm across, grayish green with reddish highlights before maturity, ripening dark reddish brown, broadly rounded, flattened, or indented at the tip. Seed scales 3-4 cm long, 3-4(-4.5) cm wide, with tan hairs on the hidden lower surface. Seed body 10-15 mm long, the wing 10-20 mm longer.

Western Himalaya from eastern Afghanistan to western Nepal. Forming extensive pure forests or mixed with other conifers and hardwoods in montane and subalpine forests; (1,200-)2,000-2,500(-3,300) m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern

(Logging of Cedrus deodara undoubtedly affected the population, presumably removing the bigger trees in those areas most extensively logged. Regeneration has occurred in many areas and there are still many extensive forests left. This species is Least Concern)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.