Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Cedrus libani var. brevifolia

10 Seeds

€4.00

This product is currently out of stock

Product Code: CEDTI5NT7




Scientific name: Cedrus libani var. brevifolia  Hook.f.  1880

Synonyms: Cedrus brevifolia (Hook.f.) Elwes & A.Henry

Common names: Cyprus cedar, Kedros (Greek), Kibris sediri (Turkish)

 

Description

Short shoots with 15-20 needles 0.5-2 cm long. Pollen cones 3-4 cm long. Seed cones(5-)7-10 cm long.

Troodos Mountains of western Cyprus.

 


Cedrus libani

Tree to 30(-40) m tall or dwarfed at the alpine timberline, with trunk to 1.5(-2.5) m in diameter. Bark dark grayish brown, breaking up into vertically aligned, scaly blocks. Crown remaining conical in forest-grown trees but often broadening and flattening markedly with age in isolation, with long horizontal branches bearing horizontal or rising side branches. Young long shoots hairless or densely hairy with short, dark hairs. Winter buds 2-3 mm long, usually not conspicuously resinous. Needles in tufts of (15-)20-35(-45) on short shoots, dark green or grayish green with wax, 0.5-2.5 cm long (to 4 cm on long shoots), with a short point. Pollen cones 3-5 cm long, red. Seed cones 5-10(-12) cm long, 3-6 cm across, light green to grayish green with purplish highlights before maturity, ripening brown, broadly rounded, flat, indented, or with a central bump at the tip. Seed scales 2-3.5 cm long, 2.5-4 cm wide, with rusty hairs on the hidden lower surface. Seed body (8-)10-15 mm long, the wing 10-20 mm longer.

Mountains adjacent to the northeastern Mediterranean coast, from the western Taurus Mountains of southwestern Turkey to the Mountains of Lebanon, with an outlier in Tokat province (Turkey) near the Black Sea; (900-)1,300-2,500(-3000) m.


 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable

(The area of occupancy (AOO) is considerably less than 20 km2 and it is known from one location. The population appears to be increasing although some trees are showing signs of dieback that have been correlated with decreasing rainfall (Christou et al. 2001). Its very restricted distribution makes it vulnerable to stochastic events despite the numerous protection measures that have been put in place. Although this species meets some of the criteria for Critically Endangered there is insufficient evidence of significant ongoing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO), AOO, the number of mature individuals or extreme fluctuations. A continuing decrease in rainfall and an increase in the number of trees showing symptoms of dieback could mean that it could be upgraded to Critically Endangered in the near future. It is currently listed as Vulnerable)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.
Design: orsolyagyorffy.com