Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Cedrus libani

10 Seeds

€3.00

Product Code: CEDHW2B27




Scientific name: Cedrus libani  A.Richard  1823

Synonyms: Abies cedrus (L.) Poir., Cedrus cedrus (L.) Huth, Cedrus effusa (Salisb.) Voss, Cedrus elegans Knight, Cedrus libanensis Juss. ex Mirb., Cedrus libanitica Trew ex Pilg., Cedrus libanotica Link, Cedrus patula K.Koch, Larix cedrus (L.) Mill., Larix patula Salisb., Peuce cedrus (L.) Rich., Pinus cedrus L., Pinus effusa Salisb.

Common names:  Lebanon Cedar, Cedar of Lebanon, Katran ağacı (Turkish)

 

Description

Tree to 30(-40) m tall or dwarfed at the alpine timberline, with trunk to 1.5(-2.5) m in diameter. Bark dark grayish brown, breaking up into vertically aligned, scaly blocks. Crown remaining conical in forest-grown trees but often broadening and flattening markedly with age in isolation, with long horizontal branches bearing horizontal or rising side branches. Young long shoots hairless or densely hairy with short, dark hairs. Winter buds 2-3 mm long, usually not conspicuously resinous. Needles in tufts of (15-)20-35(-45) on short shoots, dark green or grayish green with wax, 0.5-2.5 cm long (to 4 cm on long shoots), with a short point. Pollen cones 3-5 cm long, red. Seed cones 5-10(-12) cm long, 3-6 cm across, light green to grayish green with purplish highlights before maturity, ripening brown, broadly rounded, flat, indented, or with a central bump at the tip. Seed scales 2-3.5 cm long, 2.5-4 cm wide, with rusty hairs on the hidden lower surface. Seed body (8-)10-15 mm long, the wing 10-20 mm longer.

Mountains adjacent to the northeastern Mediterranean coast, from the western Taurus Mountains of southwestern Turkey to the Mountains of Lebanon, with an outlier in Tokat province (Turkey) near the Black Sea; (900-)1,300-2,500(-3000) m.

The Lebanon Cedar is the national emblem of Lebanon, and is displayed on the Lebanese flag and coat of arms.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable

(The area of occupancy (AOO) of 1,016.5 km2  does not take into account the two remnant locations in the Black Sea region of Turkey but it is assumed that these will not take the AOO over the 2,000 km2 threshold for Vulnerable B2. In total there are no more than 10 locations - two in Lebanon, one in Syria and seven in Turkey. The population is fragmented, particularly the Syrian and Lebanese subpopulations. The area of occupancy, the quality of habitat is in decline and there is a loss of mature individuals due to a range of detrimental factors including: grazing by goats, urbanization, selective cutting, pest infestation and severe damage in some of the Lebanese forests due to winter sports)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.
Design: orsolyagyorffy.com