Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Cephalotaxus fortunei

10 Seeds

€4.00

This product is currently out of stock

Product Code: CEPYRZNZ66




Scientific name: Cephalotaxus fortunei  W.J.Hooker  1850

Synonyms: Cephalotaxus kaempferi auct., Taxus fortunei (Hook.) C.Lawson

Common names: Fortune's plum yew, San jian shan (Chinese)

 

Description

Tree or shrub to 20(-26) m tall, with trunk to 0.4 m in diameter. Bark reddish brown to purple, weathering gray, smooth at first, flaking in scales and then peeling in long shreds. Crown thin, open, and irregular. Branchlets turning greenish yellow in the second year. Leaves needlelike, well separated from one another, spreading flat or drooping at the tips, glossy dark green above, dull beneath, the light green to white stomatal bands much wider than the midrib region, each band with (13-)17-24 lines of stomates. Needles (1.5-)4-9(-12.5) cm long, (1.5-)2.5-5(-7) mm wide, sword-shaped, straight or slightly curved forward, widest before the middle, tapering very gradually to the narrowly triangular tip with a soft point up to 2 mm long, and more abruptly to the roundly wedge-shaped base on a very short petiole, flat around the midrib, the edges flat or narrowly turned down. Pollen cone clusters 5-10 mm in diameter with 6-14 pollen cones on a stalk (0-)2-5 mm long. Seed cones in groups of three to six on stalks 3-20 mm long. Seeds 1.5-4.5 cm long, the skin passing from yellowish green to purple or greenish brown with maturity, obscurely to prominently ribbed.

Southern and central China and adjacent northern Myanmar, from southern Gansu and northern Shaanxi to Zhejiang, south to Yunnan, Guangxi, and Guangdong. Scattered in the canopy or understory of moist broad-leaved and mixed forest, from lowlands to subalpine forest, especially near streams, and in secondary forests and thickets; (200-)350-2,000(-3,700) m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern

(A very widespread and common species with no major threats. It regenerates well in secondary and disturbed forest, hence is listed as Least Concern)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.