Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Pinus devoniana

20 Seeds

€6.00

Product Code: PINN9LGH62




Scientific name: Pinus devoniana  Lindley  1839

Synonyms: Pinus filifolia Lindl., Pinus grenvilleae Gordon, Pinus macrophylla Lindl., Pinus magnifica Roezl, Pinus michoacaensis Roezl, Pinus michoacana Martínez, Pinus nec-plus-ultra Roezl, Pinus ocampii Roezl, Pinus pawlikowskiana Roezl ex Carrière, Pinus quevedoi (Martínez) Gaussen, Pinus skinneri Forbes ex Gordon, Pinus verschaffeltii Roezl ex Carrière, Pinus wincesteriana Gordon, Pinus zamoraensis Roezl ex Gordon, Pinus zitacuarensis Roezl

Common names: Michoacan pine, Ocote gretado , Pino escobetón, Pino lacio, Pino real, Ocote macho (Spanish)

 

Description

Tree to 30 m tall, with trunk to 1 m in diameter. Bark dark reddish to grayish brown, broken up into vertical rows of small, scaly rectangular plates by deep, blackish furrows. Crown conical at first, broadening and rounding with age to become shallowly to deeply domed, with numerous horizontal to upwardly angled branches, densely clothed with foliage at the tips. Twigs dark brown, very coarse, shaggy with rings of persistent scale leaves and rough with the bases of scale leaves or these peeling away during the second year, hairless. Buds 15-40 mm, not conspicuously resinous. Needles in bundles of (four or) five (or six), each needle (20-)25-35(-45) cm long, stiff or slightly flexible, straight or slightly drooping, lasting 2-3 years, shiny green. Individual needles with evident lines of stomates on all three faces, and three or four (to six) resin canals deep within the leaf tissue at the corners and below the outer face or one or two touching the two-stranded midvein. Sheath 25-40(-45) mm long, weathering to 20-35 mm, dark brown to almost black, sticky with resin. Pollen cones densely crowded, 20-40 mm long, tan tinged with pale purple. Seed cones (15-)20-30(-37) cm long, elongately egg-shaped, slightly asymmetrical, often curved, with 150-250 seed scales, green before maturity, ripening light brown, opening widely to release the seeds and then falling, leaving behind a few basal scales attached to the stout, short stalk to 1.5(-2) cm long. Seed scales roughly rectangular with a shallowly triangular end, the exposed face diamond-shaped, slightly raised and crossed by a sharp ridge topped by a strong, variously raised umbo bearing a small, fragile prickle. Seed body (5-)6-8(-10) mm long, the clasping wing another 18-35 mm longer.

Mountains of southern Guatemala and southern Mexico from central Chiapas north to southern San Luis Potosi and northern Nayarit. Usually mixed with other species in open pine or pine-oak forests on dry sites susceptible to fires; (700-)1,200-2,500(-3,000) m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern

(A widespread and common species that is not an important timber tree and is unlikely to be much reduced in secondary forest types)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.
Design: orsolyagyorffy.com