Change Currency: USD EUR

Pinus squamata

10 Seeds

€40.00

This product is currently out of stock

Product Code: PINY75CB44




Scientific name: Pinus squamata  X.W.Li  1992

Synonyms: Pinus bungeana subsp. squamata (X.W.Li) Silba      

Common names: Qiaojia pine, Southern lacebark pine, Qiao jia wu zhen song (Chinese)

 

Description

Tree (15-20 m tall) with scaly, grayish green bark darkening to deep brown and flaking to reveal paler inner bark. Twigs reddish brown, densely minutely hairy with pale hairs and with a waxy coating. Buds 6-10 mm long, resinous. Needles in bundles of (four or) five, each needle 9-17 mm long, slender but stiff. Individual needles with lines of stomates on all three faces, an undivided midvein, and three to five large resin canals scattered around the periphery next to the epidermis. Sheath soon shed. Seed cones about 9 cm long, pointy egg-shaped, with 100-120 seed scales, opening widely to release the seeds, on stalks 1.5-2 cm long. Seed scales tongue-shaped, the exposed portion thickened and crossed by a ridge bearing a blunt, triangular umbo. Seed body black, the easily detached wing about 1.6 cm long. Seed cones about 9 cm long, pointy egg-shaped, with 100-120 seed scales, opening widely to release the seeds, on stalks 1.5-2 cm long. Seed scales tongue-shaped, the exposed portion thickened and crossed by a ridge bearing a blunt, triangular umbo. Seed body black, the easily detached wing about 1.6 cm long.

Northeastern Yunnan (Qiaojia Xian); 2,200-2,250 m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered

(This species has an extremely restricted range, known from only a very small area which is essentially one location. It seems to be a naturally very rare taxon and there is no indication for there having been any past reduction and likewise no evidence for any continuing decline. Hence the species is listed as Critically Endangered under criterion D on the basis of the very small population – around 18-20 mature individuals)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.
Design: orsolyagyorffy.com