Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Sciadopitys verticillata

20 Seeds

€4.50

This product is currently out of stock

Product Code: SCI05N2715




Scientific name: Sciadopitys verticillata  (Thunberg) P.Siebold & Zuccarini  1842

Synonyms: Pinus verticillata (Thunb.) Siebold, Podocarpus verticillatus (Thunb.) Jacques, Taxus verticillata Thunb.

Common names: Japanese umbrella pine, Koyamaki (Japanese)

 

Description

Tree to 30-45 m tall, with trunk to 2 m thick, sometimes forking near the base. Bark narrowly ridged and furrowed, reddish brown at first, soon weathering brownish gray to light gray. Crown narrowly conical, with numerous near whorls of slender branches turned up at the tips. Branchlets tan to yellowish brown, deeply grooved between the attached bases of the scale leaves. Scale leaves with the free tip about 1 mm long, the base running down the twig for 5 mm or more. Double needles persisting 2-3 years, in pseudowhorls of 15-35, (4-)8-14 cm long, 2-4(-7) mm wide, dark green above and below except for the 1 mm wide whitish stomatal groove running down the midline beneath, shallowly notched to rounded at the tip, without a distinctly narrowed petiole. Pollen cones spherical to oblong, 5-8 mm long. Seed cones oblong, (5-)8-12 cm long, 4-6 cm thick, the fan-shaped scales about 2.5 cm long and wide. Seeds 8-12 mm long and a little narrower including the wins.

Japan, from central Honshū (where it is most abundant) to eastern Kyūshū. Forming pure stands or mixed with other conifers on rocky but moist mountain slopes at 600-1,200 m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened

(Although having suffered a decline mainly in its outlying subpopulations, it is estimated that this has not exceeded 20% of the total population of mature trees. Its extent of occurrence is in excess of 20,000 km² but its area of occupancy could not be estimated for lack of data. It does not meet the criteria under A or B for a threatened category because it is still abundant in its main areas of distribution. If reduction continues into these areas it may in future become threatened)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.