Change Currency: USD JPY GBP RUB CAD CNY EUR AUD

Widdringtonia nodiflora

10 Seeds

€4.00

Product Code: WIDCNZMO20




Scientific name: Widdringtonia nodiflora  (Linnaeus) E.Powrie  1972

Synonyms: Brunia nodiflora L., Callitris capensis Schrad. ex Gordon, Callitris commersonii (Brongn.) T.Durand & Schinz, Callitris cupressoides (L.) Schrad. ex E.Mey., Callitris juniperoides (L.) T.Durand & Schinz, Callitris mahonii (Mast.) Engl., Callitris stricta Schrad. ex Carrière, Cupressus africana Mill., Cupressus humilis Salisb., Cupressus juniperoides L., Frenela juniperoides (L.) Parl., Juniperus caesia Carrière, Juniperus capensis Lam., Pachylepis commersonii Brongn., Pachylepis cupressoides (L.) Brongn., Pachylepis juniperoides (L.) Brongn., Sabina caesia (Carrière) Antoine, Taxodium juniperoides (L.) Rich. ex Steud., Thuja quadrangularis Vent., Widdringtonia caffra O.Berg, Widdringtonia commersonii (Brongn.) Endl., Widdringtonia cupressoides (L.) Endl., Widdringtonia dracomontana Stapf, Widdringtonia juniperoides (L.) Endl., Widdringtonia mahonii Mast., Widdringtonia natalensis Endl., Widdringtonia stipitata Stapf

Common names: Cape cypress, Mountain cypress, Berg cypress, Bergsipres (Africans)

 

Description

Small, shrubby tree exceptionally to 9 m tall but usually 3-6 m, typically with multiple trunks from the base. Bark fibrous, furrowed, gray and peeling in longitudinal strips to reveal fresh red surfaces. Crown narrowly conical at first, spreading with age. Juvenile leaves 1-2 cm long, up to 2 mm wide. Scale leaves 2-3 mm long, the free tip about as long as the attached base, triangular in cross section. Pollen cones about 2 mm long. Seed cones 1.5-2 cm across, the rim of the scales smooth, the face either smooth or warty, the subapical point small. Seed dark brown, the body 7-10 mm long, oblong, curved, the wings to 4 mm wide.

Mountains of southern and southeastern Africa, from Table Mountain, Cape province, South Africa, to Mount Mulanje, southern Malawi and vicinity. Rising above fire-prone shrub lands and grasslands along gullies and slopes; (500-)900-2,100(-2,600) m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern

(Widdringtonia nodiflora is widespread in southern Africa. No specific threats have been identified and no declines recorded. Therefore it is assessed as Least Concern)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.


 

© Copyright Conifers Garden, All Rights Reserved.
Design: orsolyagyorffy.com