Conifers Garden - Online Tree Nursery

Abies firma

Abies firma
  • Click to enlarge

€15.00

This product is currently out of stock


Product Information
Specification

Scientific name: Abies firma  Siebold et Zuccarini  1842

Synonyms:Abies bifida Siebold & Zucc., Abies thunbergii Lindl., Picea firma (Siebold & Zucc.) Gordon, Pinus firma (Siebold & Zucc.) Antoine, Pinus bifida (Siebold & Zucc.) Antoine, Pinus momi (Siebold) Voss

Common names: Momi fir, Japanese fir, Momi (Japanes)

 

Description

Tree to 40(-50) m tall, with trunk to 1.5(-2) m in diameter. Bark gray, becoming browner, flaky and then furrowed with age. Young branchlets with tiny, dark hairs in the shallow grooves between the leaf bases. Buds 3-5(-10) mm long, sparingly or not resinous. Needles arranged to the sides and angled upward in several rows, (1.5-)2-3.5 cm long, shiny dark green above, the tips sharply forked in young trees, simply notched or even bluntly pointed on old ones. Pollen cones 10-20(-30) mm long, yellowish green. Seed cones elongate egg-shaped, (8-)10-13(-15) cm long, (3-)4-5 cm across, yellowish green when young, maturing grayish green. Seed body 8-10 mm long, the wingless than 1.5 times as long.

Central and southern Honshū (primarily on the Pacific Ocean side of central Honshū), Shikoku, and Kyüshü (Japan). Forming pure stands or more commonly mixed with numerous other conifers in lower montane forests; (50-)300-1,000(-1,600) m.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern

(Although there has undoubtedly been a decrease in Abies firma's area of occupancy over the past two or three generations, this is from a large basis and does not cause current concern for the species. Accordingly it is assessed as Least Concern)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.

 

Rootstock:Abies cephalonica

Product CodeABIWTHOC0
Weight1.5 kg
Height15.0000
Propagation0.0000


This field is required.
Top