Conifers Garden - Online Tree Nursery

Picea schrenkiana

Picea schrenkiana
  • Click to enlarge
  • Click to enlarge
  • Click to enlarge

€15.00

This product is currently out of stock


Product Information
Specification

Scientific name: Picea schrenkiana   F.E.L. Fischer & C.A. Meyer  1842

Synonims: Pinus schrenkiana (Fisch. et C.A. Mey) Antoine 1841, Abies schrenkiana (Fisch. et C.A. Mey) Lindl. & Gordon 1850, Picea obovata var. schrenkiana (Fisch. & C.A. Mey) Carrière 1867, Pinus abies f. schrenkiana (Fisch. & C.A.Mey.) Voss, Picea orientalis var. longifolia Ledeb. 1833, Picea robertii Vipper 1948, Picea prostrata Isakov 1962.

Common names:Schrenk's spruce, Asian spruce,  Xue Ling Yun Shan (Chinese)

 

Description

Tree to 40(-60) m tall, with trunk to 1(-1.5) m in diameter. Bark reddish brown to dull, dark brown, breaking up into small, scaly plates with age. Crown dense, conical to narrowly cylindrical, with upswept, horizontal, or downswept branches bearing numerous short side branches all around, opening up somewhat with age. New branchlets greenish yellow, yellow, or grayish yellow, hairy or not. Buds 5-10(-12) mm long, slightly resinous or not. Needles bright green, (1-)1.5-3(-3.5) cm long, curving or angled slightly forward and sometimes upward, flattened diamond-shaped, with four to six lines of stomates on each of the two outer faces and five to eight lines on the inner faces, blunt to pointed. Pollen cones 10-25 mm long, yellowish pink to yellowish red. Seed cones (5-)7-10(-11.5) cm long, green or purple before maturity, ripening dull dark brown, sometimes with a purplish tinge. Seed scales broadly egg-shaped, smooth-edged, woody and stiff. Seed body 3-5 mm long, the wing 8-10 mm longer.

Mountains of central Asia, from Ningxia and western Nei Mongol (China) to southeastern Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan. Forming pure forests or mixed with a few other conifers and hardwoods on steep montane to subalpine slopes; (1,000-)1,500-3,500(-3,800) m. 

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern

(The species in its entirety is considered Least Concern, despite anecdotal evidence of exploitation. There are still large untouched forests left, at least in Kyrgyzstan. This species commonly forms pure stands covering mountain slopes in suitable locations. The overall population trend is thought to be decreasing. Only a small portion of the area of occupancy of this species falls within a protected area. Further analysis of the situation is required, including the effectiveness of protected areas where they exist)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.

Product CodePICHO58362
Weight1.5 kg
Height15 - 20 cm
PropagationGraft


This field is required.
Top