Conifers Garden - Online Tree Nursery

Cupressus dupreziana var. dupreziana

Cupressus dupreziana var. dupreziana
  • Click to enlarge
  • Click to enlarge
  • Click to enlarge

€30.00


Product Information
Specification

Scientific name: Cupressus dupreziana var. dupreziana   (A.Camus,  1926)

Synonyms: Cupressus lereddei Gaussen, Cupressus sempervirens var. dupreziana (A.Camus) Silba, Tassilicyparis dupreziana (A.Camus) A.V.Bobrov & Melikyan

Common names: Saharan cypress, Tuareg cypress, Tassili cypress

 

Description

Trees to 16(-20) m tall; monopodial; trunk to 2-3 m in diameter. Bark eventually becoming thick, deeply fissured, hard, grey-brown, exfoliating slowly in small strips. Branches long, spreading or ascending, sometimes fastigiated, forming a conical or pyramidal, or in old trees sympodial, irregular and broad, dense crown. Foliage branches spreading or drooping-pendulous, slender, ultimate branchlets irregularly spreading or (sub)pendulous, subterete to slightly flattened in cross section, 1-1.5(-2) mm diam., slightly torose,  persistent. Leaves covering branchlets decussate, imbricate, decurrent, (nearly) monomorphic, scale-like, with facials equal in size to laterals, on ultimate branchlets 1-1.2 mm long and rhombic, slightly gibbous, with appressed obtuse or acute apex (on whip shoots up to 5 mm long); margins minutely denticulate-hyaline; glands on all scale leaves (most conspicuous on facials; stomata few, scattered primarily on margins near leaf bases; leaf colour lustrous greyish green or glaucous green, often covered in thick cuticular wax. Pollen cones solitary and terminal on ultimate branchlets, ovoid-oblong, 4-6 × 2-3 mm; microsporophylls 12-16, decussate, peltate, bearing 3-4 abaxial pollen sacs near the lower margin. Seed cones mostly solitary on lateral branches, terminal, maturing in 2 growing seasons, persistent, subglobose to ovoid-oblong when closed, 15-27 × 13-21 mm, maturing to light brown with mostly parting scales. Seeds 6-8(-10) on each scale, closely packed, flattened, 5-6 × 4-5 mm, dark brown with whitish hilum at base; wings 2 on opposite sides, more or less equal in size and shape, 1-2 mm wide.

This variety is endemic to Algeria where it occurs to the south-west edge of the Tassili Plateau within the geographical Regions of Maddak, Tassili-Hedjirit and Amiok. Here it has an altitudinal range of 1,430 to 1,830 m  with an extent of occurrence (EOO) of 1,000 km² (Abdoun and Beddiaf 2002). Its range occupies a strip of 120 km in length and between 6 and 15 km wide and contains 46 sites. The area of occupancy has not been calculated but is likely to be much less than 500 km2 given the small total population size and restricted habitat.

 

Conservation Status

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered

(The total known population is less than 250 individuals (C1). An estimated continuing decline of at least 25% within the next 25 years (one generation) is very likely due to continuing pressures from collection of firewood, mutilation by travellers, grazing and a lack of regeneration.)

 

References

Farjon, A. (2010). A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Eckenwalder, J.E. (2009) Conifers of the World: The Complete Reference. Timber Press, Portland.

IUCN Red List of Threatened Species, International Union for Conservation of Nature and Natural Resources. Cambridge, UK /Gland, Switzerland

 

Copyright © Aljos Farjon, James E. Eckenwalder, IUCN, Conifers Garden. All rights reserved.

Product CodeCUPSFLVV11
Weight1.5 kg
Height15 - 20 cm
Propagation0.0000


This field is required.
Top